SWD  Information Website for RCHDs
SWD  Information Website for RCHDs

You are here

Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ('the Government') is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through the SWD Information Website for RCHDs are handled in accordance with the relevant provision of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486, Laws of Hong Kong)
(http://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/data_privacy_law/ordinance_at_a_Glance/ordinance.html).

The Government will record visits to the SWD Information Website for RCHDs without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. Such general statistics are collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning computer systems to help improve the SWD Information Website for RCHDs.

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the Social Welfare Department through the SWD Information Website for RCHDs on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The Department will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you on how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, the Government will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent. All personal data you provide to the Government via the SWD Information Website for RCHDs are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorized personnel only.



Social Welfare Department
August 2018